Perplexity API vs Groq

A detailed comparison to help you choose between Perplexity API and Groq.

🏆

Verdict: Groq wins

Groq scores 4.8/5, edging out Perplexity API at 4.2/5. Try Groq if you need a top-rated option.

Perplexity API

Online LLMs with web search built-in

Groq

The fastest LLM inference in the world

Rating4.2 (undefined reviews)4.8 (undefined reviews)
Pricing Model
Starting PriceFree tier availableFree tier available
Best For
Free Tier
API Access
Team Features
Open Source
Tags
api accessfree tier
api accessfree tier

Perplexity API

Pros

  • + Real-time web search integrated
  • + Citation in responses
  • + Affordable pricing

Cons

  • - Less capable than GPT-4 for reasoning
  • - No vision modality
View full Perplexity APIreview →

Groq

Pros

  • + 600+ tokens/second inference
  • + Very affordable pricing
  • + Open model hosting

Cons

  • - Limited model selection
  • - No proprietary models
View full Groqreview →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Perplexity API or Groq?
Groq scores higher at 4.8/5 vs 4.2/5 for Perplexity API, making it the better-rated option in our comparison.
What is the difference between Perplexity API and Groq?
Both are AI tools, but they serve different use cases. Visit each tool's page for details.
Is Perplexity API or Groq more affordable?
Perplexity API pricing varies, Groq pricing varies. Check the comparison table above for current pricing.

Stay in the loop

Get weekly updates on the best new AI tools, deals, and comparisons.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.