Luminar Neo vs Khroma

A detailed comparison to help you choose between Luminar Neo and Khroma.

🏆

Verdict: Khroma wins

Khroma scores 4.8/5, edging out Luminar Neo at 3.9/5. Try Khroma if you need a top-rated option.

Luminar Neo

AI-powered photo editor with intelligent masking and style transfer

Khroma

AI color palette generator trained on you

Rating3.9 (undefined reviews)4.8 (undefined reviews)
Pricing Model
Starting PriceFree tier availableFree tier available
Best For
Free Tier
API Access
Team Features
Open Source
Tags
free tier

Luminar Neo

Pros

  • + Automate sky replacement and background removal with one-click AI masking
  • + Use as plugin in Photoshop or Lightroom for non-destructive workflows
  • + Access generative fill and style transfer without subscription costs
  • + Process images locally without cloud uploads

Cons

  • - Limited advanced masking control compared to Photoshop for complex selections
  • - Performance depends on local GPU; can be slow on older hardware
  • - Smaller ecosystem of third-party extensions than established platforms
View full Luminar Neoreview →

Khroma

Pros

  • + Learns your personal taste
  • + Infinite palette generation
  • + Type combination previews

Cons

  • - Color palettes only
  • - No export to design tools directly
View full Khromareview →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Luminar Neo or Khroma?
Khroma scores higher at 4.8/5 vs 3.9/5 for Luminar Neo, making it the better-rated option in our comparison.
What is the difference between Luminar Neo and Khroma?
Both are AI tools, but they serve different use cases. Visit each tool's page for details.
Is Luminar Neo or Khroma more affordable?
Luminar Neo pricing varies, Khroma pricing varies. Check the comparison table above for current pricing.

Stay in the loop

Get weekly updates on the best new AI tools, deals, and comparisons.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.